Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Medipages we are committed to privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act (1993). This privacy policy covers all personal information that we hold.

Our websites, medipages.co.nz, medime.co.nz, and medipro.co.nz  are provided for use by residents and citizens of New Zealand. Note: We only undertake to comply with the privacy laws of New Zealand.

Collection of information

Whenever we collect personal information from you we will do so in a way that is lawful. We will not sell, lease or give your personal details to any third party without your consent. Where we collect the information from a third party we will take reasonable steps to advise you of that collection. We will tell you why we are collecting the information. If you do not wish to provide the information we request, we will abide by your request..

Our website uses cookies that are recorded on your computer. These are used to improve your user experience, analyse how visitors use the site so that we may provide information or functions that better suit your needs and interests. If you do not wish to have cookies on your computer you may delete and block them, and we advise that this is your responsibility.

Any identifiable information that may be collected that may include your name, email address, telephone number and information about your interests in and use of various products, programs and services via the searches you have made, and we use this to better service the market.

You will be able to submit information about other people such as a health service provider including their name, physical address and email address.

We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our web pages, This will include for example the type of browser you are using, your operating system, and the domain name of your ISP.

We may ask you or otherwise collect your postcode to enable us to display medical services or product suppliers that are near you.

When you provide information to us you should take care not disclose any personal information that you do not wish us to have.

 

Opting out

We will provide you with a simple and ease-of-use method of contacting us if you have made the decision to opt out from receiving emails, offers or other forms of mail from us.

In accordance with the Privacy Act, direct marketing offers will contain an opportunity to opt out.

 

How we use the information

We may use the information to provide programs and services and offerings, some of which maybe from relevant third parties where we believe this be of interest to you. We may also use the information that you provide about others to enable us to make contact and provide information for their benefit.

Any information we collect in connection with online blogs and communities will be used to provide an interactive experience. We use this information to facilitate participation in these online forums and communities.

Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we can give you no assurance that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. Inadvertent disclosures may result, for example, when third parties misrepresent their identities in asking the site for access to personally identifiable information about themselves for purposes of correcting possible factual errors in the data.

 
Links to other web sites

Sometimes we provide links on the site to other websites. These sites are not under our control, however, and we can't accept responsibility for the content or operators of those sites. We don't provide any of your personal information to these sites, nor does any such information automatically pass to them with the linkage. Before you disclose any personal information for that other site you should read the terms of use and privacy policy for that site.

 

Quality of information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

Security

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is protected from loss and misuse and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

Updates to our Privacy Policy

MediPages may update its Privacy Policy from time to time and any persons having requested to be notified will be duly informed.

 

Privacy enquiries

If you wish to see what information we hold or you wish to request that some information is corrected please contact us. Furthermore if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, any privacy related dealings with us, or a possible breach of your privacy, or would like further information about our information management practices, you can contact:

The Privacy Officer
c/- Contract Sales and Marketing Ltd

PO Box 54 192

The Marina

Auckland 2144

admin@medipages.co.nz

No Data

MediMatters

  • age-related-diseases-include-macular-degeneration-AMD-cataracts-diabetic-retinopathy-glaucoma

    Five tips for healthy sight

    Millions of individuals experience eye problems each year. Some eye issues result in permanent vision loss or blindness, while others can be corrected with contact lenses or glasses...

  • precocious puberty

    Precocious Puberty - A Growing Dilemma for Today's Children

    In quiet conversations, simple observations, and various parental discussion groups, parents, teachers, and healthcare providers are facing a plight that is changing the norms for our children's growth and development - precocious puberty...

  • how-social-media-reflects-our-daily-mood-changes

    How social media reflects our daily mood changes

    Researchers from the University of Bristol in the United Kingdom have used a dataset of more than 800 million Twitter messages to evaluate how collective mood changes over the course of 24 hours and across the seasons...

  • now-with-you-now-without%3A-my-journey-through-life-and-loss

    Now With You, Now Without: My Journey Through Life and Loss

    In the final months of her husband's terminal illness, Kathryn Leigh Scott was determined to make the most of every precious minute they had left. Despite Geoff's debilitating condition and the difficulties of caregiving, the couple decided to travel the world...